ProgressionLIVE : Privacy Policy

ProgressionLive Privacy Policy

 

At ProgressionLive we are committed to the protection of privacy and the confidentiality of personal information, namely information that can be used to identify you. This document is a statement of our general policy and processes governing the ways in which we collect, retain, use, and disclose personal information in the course of the operation and of the provision of the services and functionalities associated with the ProgressionLive application (the “Application”) (the “Services”).

 

Our procedures and processes are designed to meet the rules and principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the Protection of personal information in the private sector (Québec).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Collection and use of Personal Information

 

Generally, none of your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed or stored without your knowledge.

 

We shall use, process and disclose personal information users collect and provide to ProgressionLive in the course of the Services and the use of the Application only for the purpose of providing the Services. In that context, we act as a service provider and shall retain store and process personal information about your clients and users on your behalf, securely in accordance with the foregoing policy. The use, processing and disclosure of the personal information collected by our client and users is also subject to their applicable policies, which shall in all cases be restricted to the provision of the goods and services provided and other purposes identified at the time of collection or thereafter to which the individual concerned consented.

 

ProgressionLive does not directly collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide when you create a user account, you open a Support Ticket, send us an e-mail, participate in a survey, or complete an on-line form. Personal information submitted directly to ProgressionLive will only be used and may only be disclosed to third parties (for processing and administrative purposes) to provide you with services you require, quickly process your transactions, meet your specific needs, including responding to your questions and requests for information as well as for other specific purposes stated at the time of collection.

 

Consent

When you voluntarily submit personal information to users of the Application or us, you consent to its collection, disclosure and use for the purposes stated at such time. If we or users of the Application wish to use personal information for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection, we will seek consent from the appropriate person before personal information is used for that new purpose.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will not be sold to third parties without your consent. We may transfer personal information to partners or subcontractors involved in the services we provide or processing of information who undertake to provide a comparable level of protection to our standards.

 

Retention and Security Safeguards

We will retain personal information as long as it is reasonably needed for the purposes stated at the time of collection, as requested by users of the Application in accordance with their policies or as required by law.

 

We implemented and apply physical and electronic security measures, and appropriate processes, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our security safeguards include: encrypted transmission via secure socket layer technology, management of access rights on a “need-to-know basis”, and secure storage facilities located in the province of Quebec, Canada.

 

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Cookies, Log Files & Analytics

Like other websites and applications, we may use standard technologies such as cookies and tokens, allowing our site and Application to remember your preferences. We may also use logs to collect information on the use of our Services. When a visitor uses the Application we may collect certain technical information, including the type of device, IP address, browser and operating system used by the device. This information can be consolidated and shared with research firms. Cookies and the shared data will not disclose identity or personal information, and do not allow recipients to contact the individuals concerned.  We may use statistic services to analyze trends in how our Services are accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users.

 

Links

Our site and application may contain links to other sites and applications. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of third parties.

 

Non-secured Communications

Posts to discussion forums, discussion boards and comments to blogs, are viewable by other users. Those areas may be viewable by the general public.  Please be aware of this when posting personal information in these areas.

 

Access, rectification and complaints

We will process written request for information in accordance with the applicable law. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we shall amend the information as required.  Depending upon the nature of the information, the amendment may involve the correction, deletion, or addition of information.

 

If you have any concerns regarding compliance with this policy, please address them in writing to support@progressionlive.com. We shall investigate all complaints.  If a complaint is found to be justified, we shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices, or correcting your personal information.



Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

support@progressionlive.com

 

Last updated : March 6, 2017