Privacy Policy

If users have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact us

 

ProgressionLive is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information, including information that may be used to identify you. This document is a statement of our general policy and the processes governing the methods by which we collect, store, use and disclose personal information in connection with our operations and the provision of the functionality and services associated with the transaction. ProgressionLive application (the “Application” and the “Services”).

Our procedures and processes are designed to comply with the regulations and principles established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Private Sector Privacy Act (Quebec).

 

Personal information

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In general, no personal information will be collected, used, disclosed or stored without your consent.

We will use, process and disclose information collected by users and provided to ProgressionLive as part of the services and use of the application for the sole purpose of providing the Services. In this context, we act as a service provider, and will retain and process personal information about your customers and users on your behalf and in a secure manner, in accordance with this policy. The use, processing and disclosure of personal information collected by our customers and users is also subject to their applicable policies, which will in all cases be limited to the provision of goods and services provided and other purposes identified at the time. picking or after, and to which the individuals concerned have consented.

ProgressionLive does not collect personal information directly, except for those you voluntarily provide when you create a user account, open a support ticket, send us an email, participate in a survey, or fill out an online form. Personal information submitted directly to ProgressionLive will only be used to provide you with the services you need, to process transactions quickly, to meet your specific needs, including answering your questions and inquiries, as well as any other information you may require. other specific purpose stated at the time of collection and may only be disclosed to third parties (for processing and administrative purposes).

 

Consent

When you voluntarily submit personal information to us and to the users of the application, you consent to their collection, disclosure and use for the purposes set out at that time. If the users of the application or we ourselves wish to use this personal information for purposes other than those stated at the time of collection, we will obtain the consent of the appropriate person before this personal information is used for these new purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be sold to third parties without your consent. We may transfer personal information to partners or subcontractors involved in the services we provide or in the processing of information and who are committed to providing a level of protection comparable to our own standards.

 

Conservation and security mechanisms

We will retain personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes specified at the time of collection, as required by the users of the application in accordance with our policies or as required by law.

We implement and enforce appropriate physical and electronic security measures and procedures to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our security measures include SSL encrypted transmission (Secure Socket Layer), access rights management on a selective basis and secure storage facilities located in the province of Quebec, Canada.

 

Non-personal information

Cookies, records and analysis files

Like other websites and apps, we can use standard technologies, such as cookies and tokens, to help our site and app remember your preferences. We may also use records to gather information about the use of our services. When a visitor uses the app, we may collect certain technical information, including the device type, IP address, browser, and operating system used by the device. This information can be consolidated and shared with research companies. Cookies and shared data do not disclose identities or personal information and do not allow recipients to communicate with the individuals concerned. We may use statistical services to analyze trends in access and use of our services. The observed information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, ISP, landing / exit pages, platform type, date / time, the time spent on the pages as well as the keywords used to find our site on the search engines. This information is anonymous and can not be linked directly to individual users.

 

Links

Our site and our app may contain links to other sites and apps. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage our users to be attentive and read third-party privacy statements when leaving our site.

 

Unsecured communications

Comments on discussion boards, bulletin boards, and blogs are visible to other users. These sections can be consulted by the general public. Please note this fact when you post personal information in these sections.

 

Access, rectification and complaints

We will process written information requests in accordance with applicable laws. If you show that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes. Depending on the nature of the information, the changes could include the correction, deletion or addition of information.

If you have concerns about compliance with this policy, please write to support@progressionlive.com. We will review all complaints. If a complaint is founded, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, the modification of our policies and practices and the correction of your personal information.

 

In the event of a discrepancy between the privacy policy available at www.progressionlive.com/en/privacy-policy and www.progressionlive.com/politique-de-confidentialite, the latter has priority.